The Little Zombie Who Could (1_rhiannon_1) wrote,
The Little Zombie Who Could
1_rhiannon_1

  • Mood:
  • Music:

I am fuckin A Awesome!!!

Not to brag or anything but I worked my ass off and got 80% of my to-do list done in the past 2 days. Woo and hoo! I guess I woke up in a productive mood...or maybe I was just tired of the damn mess and not being able to find anything I needed. So I got busy and cleaned up my room, did like 8 loads of laundry, cleaned out my closet, bagged up all the clothes I can't wear anymore, boxed up the clothes and shoes I don't like or don't wear to take to the Sharing Center, dusted every damn thing that was nailed down (can ya believe that I dusted?!?! Yeah, I know, I'm in shock about it too), I vacuumed, I sorted, I trashed...and now, I am fuckin A exhausted! Not to mention hot, sweaty, and kinda dirty, but that's ok. I still have some work to do...I have a couple more loads of laundry and ass-loads of papers to be sorted and filed but I well-satisfied with what I have accomplished. And...this is the cool part...I found my glasses and a couple of other things that have been MIA for like weeks now. I finally broke down and decided to bug St. Anthony for some help(patron Saint of Lost Objects, you know.) I'm not Catholic but St. Anthony kicks ass! So now I can at least see when I get up in the morning so as not to trip over a cat, fall, and break my face. Might improve on it though, you never know.

I am seriously depressed about all the really sexy awesome clothes that I had to bag up because my fat ass won't fit into them anymore. Sigh! I'd cry but it'd give me a headache and hopefully, I'm done with those for the weekend. It really wasn't all that long ago that I could wear those cute little shorts and tops. Dammit to a smoking hell, I blew back up into a goddamn balloon. Not to mention having to spend a small fortune replacing all my fat clothes that I donated to a pregnant friend. Yeah, you heard right, she was pregnant and could wear the clothes that I had been wearing.I mean, I was still fat by society's standards but I was in size 16 and 18 as opposed to 22 or 24. Not I'm back to being the one who looks pregnant and that just pisses me right off. Gotta get serious about dieting for real. Gotta lose this fat ass of mine and get me back.

In other news, I have another favorite tv show to add to my list. I have fallen in love with Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends on Cartoon Network. I figure you're never too old for cartoons and this one is funny as hell.

I also saw an advertisement (unless I dreamed it) that there is a new season of Nip/Tuck coming on F/X in September, which I am very excited about. I love that show and have been missing it for quite some time now. I gotta find the show's webpage and make sure it's true. I'll get to that in a little while I guess.

My hunny had a monstrous migraine last night and felt awful. Poor baby...I called earlier and he said he felt a bit better. I wish that there was something I could do to make it just go away. =( I hate it when my hunny feels bad.

We have 3 brand new kittens on the homestead. My girl Sabrina had her latest litter a few days ago. Sigh! They're cute little guys though. I haven't gotten too close to them yet. She wants to move them into the house but there's no way that's happening. She even got up on mom's bookcase to case the possibilities for moving them behind the books. I was sitting there watching tv and happened to look up and see her and I told her to forget it. She came back out from behind the books and looked at me as if to say "But there's plenty of room for the kiddses back here." Abso-fuckin-lutely not. I love cats and all but we're trying to break them from being indoor kitties. Easier said than done.

Well, I think that's it for this weekend. Back to the grind tomorrow and the other girl who works the front office is on vacation. So I have to stay late. Great. Should be much fun. I'm getting excited just thinking about it. Can you feel the sarcasm? Hope so, cause I'm laying it on pretty thick. Later all! Hope everyone has a great week!

A. 

Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 4 comments